How to Get Citizenship in Turkey | Turkish Citizenship

2018/11/17

How to get a Turkish citizenship, and what are the procedures?

Summer Home team helps you from the beginning until you get your passports when you buy a property for citizenship by investment.

Turkish citizenship will be given directly to foreigners who buy at least 250.000 USD real estate in Turkey, the decision has been made and published on 19.09.2018 in the official newspapers, after changing some of the regulations regarding the transition to Turkish citizenship for foreigners.

And here some answers of the communal inquiries and questions

Q) How to get a Turkish citizenship?

A) Potential buyers and investors who buy worth more than $ 250,000 US, they can apply for Turkish citizenship for real estate registration in Turkey.

This application will be sent to the Ministry of Environment and Urbanization, to check the value of real estate, if the value more than 250.000 USD. A statement will be placed on the title deed/s and may not be sold for 3 years, after that sending the application request to the Directorate General for Population and Citizenship. Then you will be invited to attend and confirm all the information and signed to complete the procedures for the issuance of the ID card and the Turkish passport.

Q.What is the ownership type?

A. The property ownership under a deed of title, given by the Department of Real Estate Records

Q. Does property inherit to heirs?

A. The estate is wholly owned by the heirs

Q. Is a person entitled to own more than one property or apartment?

A. Ownership can be unlimited for real estate or apartments

Q. Should I buy one property above 250.000 USD or can it be multiple and I can buy more than one?

A. You can buy several properties which have a total value of more than 250.000 USD. You need to apply at the same time for all properties. Tapu office accepts citizenship applications if the declared values are above 250.000 USD for all.

Q. Can more than one person own one apartment?

A. Yes, the apartment can be owned by a person or persons

Q. Shall my family get Turkish Citizenship?

A. Yes. You, your wife/husband and all your children under the age of 18 can get citizenship directly too.

Q. Are there any taxes on the landlord?

A. There is no tax on ownership only. There is an annual fee, which is about 2 per thousand of the property value paid annually

Q. Is there a commission or registration fees for the apartment? And how much?

A. There are no currencies taken from the buyer, only the registration fee is about 2 percent and paid once when registering the apartment

Q. How should I calculate the exchange rate of USD and TL?

A. Tapu Office calculates the value from the Turkish Central Bank on the application date.

‎Q. How long does it take to transfer ownership?

A. In most offers, you do not need more than three days

Q. What are the required documents for citizenship?

A. Our team in Summer Home will help you to supply all needed documents after you purchase property with us.

Q. How long the citizenship process takes?

A. It takes time between 6 to 24 months.

Q. Turkish Citizenship by investment, it can be commercial properties with rental income?

A. Yes, any property you buy is counted and you cannot sell it in 3 years.

‎Q. Can apartments be used in real estate investments? , Which cities and places better to invest?

A. Apartments can be invested in real estate investment, the best cities for such an investment Antalya Preferably close to the sea

Q. Will my citizenship automatically be granted when I fulfill the conditions?

A. No, the Turkish citizenship approval upon verification from the national security units when the applicant poses no threat to national security.

Q. Can I get a residence if I buy? What is its duration?

A. Accommodation and the entire family can be obtained for a period of two years and automatically extended as long as the apartment is theirs

Q. Will I have an assistant during this process? How to apply and get Turkish Citizenship?

A. Summer Home expert team will be with you and guide you through all the process. We give our clients full services since 2002 (you can check our services after sale)

Q. Can I get Turkish citizenship without coming personally?

A. Yes, if you send power of attorney to Summer Home our team gladly can follow up all process from the begin until the end for you.

Q. Citizenship process might take 6 to 24 month. Can I get Residence Permit during the application process?

A. Yes, you can get the residence permit for you and family members.

Q. How many people can apply for citizenship on one Title Deed?

A. Only one person and first-degree family members can get Turkish citizenship.

Q. May I apply for citizenship if I bought property in Turkey previously?

A. Title deed applications from Tapu Office after 20.09.2018 may get Turkish citizenship by investment.

Q. Do the Turkish laws allows dual or multiple citizenships?

A. Yes, Turkish laws allow dual or multiple citizenships when you become a Turkish citizen.

Q. Which nationalities may apply for Turkish passport?

A. All nationalities who are able to buy property or invest in Turkey can apply for Turkish citizenship.

Q. Should I be careful, any guarantees while registration?

A. Ministry always making sure that the value is minimum 250.000 USD. to verify that the price is correct in order to prevent price fraud. Summer Home guarantee safety, the right choice for a new life and starting your successful invest.

Citizenship Types in Turkey

Citizenship by Investment: According to the new law in September 2018, the foreigner can acquire Turkish nationality if they buy a property worth more than $ 250,000. And the condition of the deposit of a sum of money in Turkish banks has been amended in exchange for citizenship to be 500.000 US or projects owners which provide employment opportunities for 50 Turkish citizens can obtain Turkish citizenship.

Property and Residence Permit Holders: Property owners and uninterrupted residence permit holders in Turkey who has lived in the country for a straight five years can also apply on the condition that they have stayed for at least 185 days in Turkey in each calendar year. (Article 11 of Act 5901)

Citizenship by Birth: If you are born in a family with a Turkish mother and/or Turkish father it is the easiest way to get a Turkish citizenship. (Article 1 Law No. 403), citizens born to one or both Turkish parents have the right to get citizenship at once.

Citizenship by Marriage: Foreigners can get citizenship after 3 years of marriage to a Turkish national. Some conditions apply and take into consideration. Living together, of course, refraining from behavior that could damage the marital union or public order.

Turquoise System: The Turquoise System allows people who have skills in economics, technology, sports, arts, and business executives or investors can apply for an alternative type of citizenship that grants almost full rights.

 

Turkish Citizenship Application by Investment: Required Documents

- Filling the Application Form.

- Valid passport.

- 4 passport-size photos of each member of your family.

- Birth certificate.

- Residence permit or valid Touristic Visa on your passport.

- Marriage license, birth certificate for children’s if applicable.

- Turkish ID copy and address of applicant relatives in Turkey. If available

- Application tax payment receipt.

Turkish Citizenship Benefits

Turkey has emerged as a major global in business, investment, tourism, and expat living. many foreigners are moving to the country or setting up businesses, and want Turkish citizenship to have the same benefits as a Turkish citizen, the right to work and vote and can also pay into the social security system for health and pension benefits.

You don't need to declare your assets or income that you currently have in other countries. And you can continue living abroad and apply for citizenship as soon as you get the residence permit, and start to travel to many countries without the need to lose much time and money during the visa application process.

Your spouse and children under 18 years old can acquire citizenship together with you at the same time.

You can travel to many countries without the need to visa application process, many countries allow Turkish citizens to stay 30 to 90 days without any visa requirements and also some countries grant visas upon arrival or issue electronic visas upon online application.